Live Dates

2020

Jan 11th – Capella Mediterranea Monteverdi – Orfeo, Amsterdam Concertgebow 

Jan 18th – Tallis Society with Eamonn Dougan Purcell, London 

February 2nd – Trio Recital at KINO Teatr with Gavin Kibble and David Gerrard, Hastings

February 13th – Bremer Barock Orchester with Dorothee Oberlinger, Bremen 

February 14th – National Gallery LGBT Concert with Les Bougies Baroques, London 

February 29th – English Touring Opera Mozart’s Cosi fan Tutte (in English), Hackney Empire, London www.englishtouringopera.org.uk

March 5th – English Touring Opera Bach’s St. John Passion, Hackney Empire, London 

March 6th – English Touring Opera Mozart’s Cosi fan Tutte (in English) Hackney Empire, London

March 7th – English Touring Opera Handel’s Guilio Cesare, Hackney Empire, London 

March 8th – Classical Opera – Illustrated String Quartet Talk with Cliff Eisen, Cadogan Hall, London 

March 10th – English Touring Opera Education Show ‘The Extraordinary Adventures of You and Me’, Schools performances 

March 12th – English Touring Opera Mozart’s Cosi fan Tutte (in English) Snape Maltings, Suffolk

March 13th – English Touring Opera Mozart’s Cosi fan Tutte (in English) Snape Maltings, Suffolk

March 14th – English Touring Opera Education Show ‘The Extraordinary Adventures of You and Me’, Snape Maltings, Suffolk

March 14th – English Touring Opera Handel’s Guilio Cesare, Snape Maltings, Suffolk

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID:

March 16th – 18th – English Touring Opera Education Show ‘The Extraordinary Adventures of You and Me’, Schools performances 

March 20th – English Touring Opera Mozart’s Cosi fan Tutte (in English), Poole

March 21st – English Touring Opera Education Show ‘The Extraordinary Adventures of You and Me’,  public performance, Poole 

March 21st – English Touring Opera Handel’s Guilio Cesare, Poole

March 22nd – Bach’s St. John Passion, Paisley, Scotland 

March 25th – Trio Recital with Gavin Kibble and David Gerrard, Edinburgh’s Institut Français http://www.ifecosse.org.uk/Harpsichord-en-Fete-Festival-2nd.html

March 26th – English Touring Opera Bach’s St. John Passion, Buxton 

March 27th – English Touring Opera Mozart’s Cosi fan Tutte (in English), Buxton

March 28th – English Touring Opera Mozart’s Cosi fan Tutte (in English), Buxton 

April 2nd – Lunchtime Recital with Les Bougies Baroques, London https://www.lesbougiesbaroques.com

April 3rd – English Touring Opera Mozart’s Cosi fan Tutte (in English), York 

April 4th – English Touring Opera Education Show ‘The Extraordinary Adventures of You and Me’,  public performance, York 

April 4th – English Touring Opera Handel’s Guilio Cesare, York  

April 5th – Avison Ensemble Bach’s St. John Passion, Durham Cathedral 

April 7th – English Touring Opera Handel’s Guilio Cesare, Chester 

April 8th – English Touring Opera Mozart’s Cosi fan Tutte (in English), Chester

April 9th – English Touring Opera Bach’s St. John Passion, Chester

April 11th – English Touring Opera Bach’s St. John Passion, Beverley 

April 15th – English Touring Opera Mozart’s Cosi fan Tutte (in English), Canterbury 

April 16th – English Touring Opera Handel’s Guilio Cesare, Canterbury 

April 23rd – English Touring Opera Education Show ‘The Extraordinary Adventures of You and Me’,  Schools performance

April 23rd – English Touring Opera Mozart’s Cosi fan Tutte (in English), Malvern 

April 24th – English Touring Opera Mozart’s Cosi fan Tutte (in English), Malvern 

April 25th – English Touring Opera Handel’s Guilio Cesare, Malvern 

April 26th – London Handel Players, Canterbury 

https://thegulbenkian.co.uk/events/canterbury-music-club-london-handel-players/ 

April 28th – English Touring Opera Mozart’s Cosi fan Tutte (in English), Cambridge

April 29th – English Touring Opera Mozart’s Cosi fan Tutte (in English), Cambridge

April 30th – English Touring Opera Handel’s Guilio Cesare, Cambridge

May 1st – English Touring Opera Mozart’s Cosi fan Tutte (in English), Cambridge

May 2nd – English Touring Opera Handel’s Guilio Cesare, Cambridge

May 3rd – English Touring Opera Bach’s St. John Passion, Northampton 

May 6th – English Touring Opera Mozart’s Cosi fan Tutte (in English), Keswick 

May 7th – English Touring Opera Bach’s St. John Passion, Keswick 

May 8th – English Touring Opera Handel’s Guilio Cesare, Lancaster 

May 9th – English Touring Opera Bach’s St. John Passion, Lancaster 

May 11th – English Touring Opera Mozart’s Cosi fan Tutte (in English), Durham 

May 12th – English Touring Opera Bach’s St. John Passion, Durham

May 13th – English Touring Opera Education Show ‘The Extraordinary Adventures of You and Me’,  Schools performance

May 14th – English Touring Opera Education Show ‘The Extraordinary Adventures of You and Me’,  Schools performance

May 15th – English Touring Opera Mozart’s Cosi fan Tutte (in English), Leicester 

May 16th – English Touring Opera Handel’s Guilio Cesare, Leicester 

May 18th – English Touring Opera Handel’s Guilio Cesare, Sheffield 

May 19th – English Touring Opera Mozart’s Cosi fan Tutte (in English), Sheffield 

May 29th – English Touring Opera Bach’s St. John Passion, Exeter

May 30th – English Touring Opera Handel’s Guilio Cesare, Exeter

June 2nd – English Touring Opera Education Show ‘The Extraordinary Adventures of You and Me’,  Schools performance

June 6-14th – Florilegium Bolivian Baroque Music, Sao Paolo, Brazil 

June 27th – English Touring Opera Bach’s St. John Passion, Truro

June 30th – July 3rd – English Touring Opera Education Show ‘The Extraordinary Adventures of You and Me’,  public performances, Luxembourg

July 7th – Capella Mediterranea Monteverdi – Orfeo, Namur, Belgium 

July 12th – Barokksolistene in Cheltenham, http://barokksolistene.com/barokksolistene/purcell/

August 26th BBC Proms with La Nuova Musica, London 

December 28th- 29th — The Sixteen Bach’s Christmas Oratorio Santiago, Spain

Post / during Covid!

June 30th 8pm, – Solo Facebook stream – ‘Living Room Concerts’ – ‘Grief and Hope’

July 30th – Oxford conference with Edward Higginbottom: Reciprocity of gesture and material between voice and instrument. A study, using Purcell’s: ‘They that go down to the sea in ships.’

August 5th – Music Video with The Kooks and Filous, www.filousmusic.com, https://thekooks.com

August 9th – Recording sessions for GIANT with composer Sarah Angliss, for future performance at Snape Maltings

August 11th 7pm – Garden recital for Barefoot Opera and Isolation Station, St. Leonards on Sea https://barefootopera.com/upcoming-events/

August 21st – Parallax Orchestra – filming with furniture designer, Lee Broom http://www.leebroom.com/

August 29th – Festival Voices, conducted by Greg Batsleer

September 4th and 6th – The Vache Baroque Festival – Purcell’s Dido and Aeneas, dir. Thomas Guthrie, https://bachtrack.com/opera-event/dido-and-aeneas-the-vache-4-september-2020/341026

October 15th – Online stream at 6pm – Concerts in the West. BACH with Gavin Kibble and David Gerrard

October 22nd-27th – La Nuova Music Recording, Handel’s Unsung Heroes with Iestyn Davies, Lucy Crowe, Christine Rice

November 13th & 15th – Il Gusto Barocco Handel’s Cleofida, Stuttgart & Herne, Germany with recording in Köln

December 4th – 6th – Solomon’s Knot, Christmas Oratorio, Southwell and London

2021

March 8-11th, I Fagiolini at The Lowry, Monteverdi Il Combattimento, with Shobana Jeyasingh dance company: https://www.shobanajeyasingh.co.uk

March 26th and 27th, I Fagiolini, Sadler’s Wells with with Shobana Jeyasingh dance company: https://www.shobanajeyasingh.co.uk

2022

March 19th – April 4th – Barokksolistene – Purcell’s Dido and Aeneas – Tour to China

cropped-img3071web-1.jpg

2019

4-6th January – Sturm und Drang Recording with Classical Opera, St. John’s Smith Square

12th and 13th January – Vienna Waltzes with Red Priest’s Adam Summerhayes in Middlesborough and Ulverston

29th January – “1769: A year in music” with Classical Opera at Queen Elizabeth Hall, http://www.classicalopera.co.uk/whats_on/1769-a-year-in-music/

3rd – 4th February – London Early Opera – Recording with Lucy Crowe and Mary Bevan

5-7th February – Dido workshops, Barokksolistene, Copenhagen

18th February – Hans Zimmer/David Attenborough BBC Event with Manchester Camerata

22nd March Dido and Aeneas, Barokksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway
https://operaen.no/en/performances/dido-and-aeneas-opera-ballet/

26th March Dido and Aeneas, Barokksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

28th March Dido and Aeneas, Barokksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

30th March Dido and Aeneas, Barokksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

1st April Dido and Aeneas, Barokksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

2nd April Dido and Aeneas, Barokksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

3rd April Dido and Aeneas, Barokksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

4th April Dowland, Geminiani, Corelli – Contemporary Dance with Baroksolistene Oslo Opera House, Norway
https://operaen.no/en/performances/baroque-movement-ballet/

6th April Dowland, Geminiani, Corelli – Contemporary Dance with Baroksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

7th April – Bach’s St. Matthew Passion, Hampstead Parish Church, 6pm

9th April Dowland, Geminiani, Corelli – Contemporary Dance with Baroksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

11th April Dowland, Geminiani, Corelli – Contemporary Dance with Baroksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

12th April Dowland, Geminiani, Corelli – Contemporary Dance with Baroksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

14th April – Bach’s St. John Passion, Avison Ensemble, Durham Cathedral

24th April – Dowland, Geminiani, Corelli – Contemporary Dance with Baroksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

25th April – Dowland, Geminiani, Corelli – Contemporary Dance with Baroksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

26th April – Monteverdi I Fagiolini, LEONARDO SHAPING THE INVISIBLE – CD Launch!
http://leonardo.ifagiolini.com

28th April – Bach’s Brandenburg 4th Concerto in Faversham

2nd May – Dowland, Geminiani, Corelli – Contemporary Dance with Baroksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

5th May – Dowland, Geminiani, Corelli – Contemporary Dance with Baroksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

17th May- Haydn & Mozart Symphonies with Wondrous Machine at St James’s Piccadilly

19th May – ‘Handel à la française’ Couperin, Marais, Rameau and Handel
Chamber Concert with Gavin Kibble and David Gerrard, 3 30pm at St. Anne’s, Kew London

22nd May – ‘Handel à la française’ Couperin, Marais, Rameau and Handel
Chamber Concert with Gavin Kibble and David Gerrard,
18 30 at Handel House, London

26th May – ‘Handel à la française’ Couperin, Marais, Rameau and Handel
Chamber Concert with Gavin Kibble and David Gerrard, 4pm, Plumstead Peculiars, London, http://www.plumstead-peculiars.com

30th & 31st May – Gluck’s 1769 Orfeo & Bauci e Filemone, Classical Opera at Queen Elizabeth Hall, https://www.classicalopera.co.uk/whats_on/gluck-bauci-e-filemone-orfeo/

8th June – Classical Opera, Athens

16th June – Bach Magnificat with Eamonn Dougan and the Tallis Society

20th June – “Eine kleine Nachtmusik in Madrid“ with Bremer Barokorchester with Ryo Terakado, Bremen
http://www.bremer-barockorchester.de/de/prog/bu1902.php

23rd June – Academy of Ancient Music, Grange Opera – Mozart’s Marriage of Figaro

Le nozze di Figaro

28th June – Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Royal Festival Hall – Beethoven’s Missa Solemnis
http://www.oae.co.uk/event/missa-solemnis/

29th June – Badinage – French street songs ensemble – Durham
https://neconnected.co.uk/voice-of-the-bridge-world-class-musicians-to-perform-the-street-songs-of-louis-xivs-paris-in-durham/

30th June – Brecon Baroque Orchestra with Rachel Podger at Stour Music Festival, Kent https://www.stourmusic.org.uk/concerts-2019/

July 8th – “Mozart’s Travels” with Classical Opera, Wigmore Hall, London

Mozart’s Travels

July 26th, 28th, 31st + August 1st & 2nd – Bach Cantatas, Brandenburg Concerti with Il Gusto Barocco, Ansbach Bach Festival, Germany – https://www.bachwoche.de/en.html

August 7th – Purcell’s Dido and Aeneas with Barokksolistene in Bodø Festival, Norway

19th – 25th August – Chamber Music plus Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings & Handel Israel in Egypt at Marcus Farnsworth and Jamie Campbell’s Southwell Music Festival https://www.southwellmusicfestival.com/events/

September 5th – Lunchtime Recital at St. Dunstan’s Church, Cranbrook, Kent

September 11th – BBC PROMS with Dunedin Consort

September 15th – Afternoon chamber music recital with Chad Kelly, St. Anne’s Kew.

September 19th – Wigmore Hall with Classical Opera

October 7th – Film composition project with string players from London Music Masters at BFI, Southbank

October 9th – Hastings Early Music Festival – Baroque for Babies ‘Noah Goes to Mars’ at Hastings Contemporary – Bach, Handel, Marini, Biber

October 12th- Lunchtime recital in St. Mary’s, Udimore

October 14-16th – Research and Development for ‘The Amazing Adventures of You and Me’ – special needs show with English Touring Opera

October 17-19th – Guest leading Jersey Chamber Orchestra for Mozart project – with Eamonn Dougan conducting, in aid of Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust and Music in Action.

October 21-28th – Creative residency in Madstun, Norway, funded by Help Musicians UK with Michaela Antalova (percussion) and Zosia Jagodzinska (cello)

November 6th, 8th, 10th – Cosi van Tutte tour – with Classical Opera to London, Birmingham and Sicily

November 22nd – Baroque Masterclass at Durham University and Messiah with Avison Ensemble at the Cathedral

November 25th – Wond’rous Machine at Purcell Room – Mozart and Haydn Symphonies

November 30th- Manchester Baroque – Messiah

December 7th & 9th – Leading Charpentier project with Solomon’s Knot, York ECEM, London St. John’s Smith Square

December 14th & 15th – Bremen Baroque Orchestra, Bach Christmas Oratorio

December 22nd – Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment – Bach Christmas Oratorio

18519611_10154233435845834_2023827361029735865_n

Previous Dates.. 2018

28th April – The Haydn Boys, Baroque-Stock Festival, Hampstead, London

May 6th – Arianna in Naxos, Cambridge with Rites Ensemble, Rachel Stroud & Zephyr Bruggen

13th May – Gluck – Orfeo, La Nuova Musica at St John’s Smith Square

18th May – Purcell’s Playground, Barokksolistene, Switzerland

20th May – Purcell’s Playground,  Barokksolistene, Germany

23rd May – Bach – B Minor Mass, Solomon’s Knot, Bristol

25th May – Bach B Minor Mass, Solomon’s Knot, Newbury

30th May –  OAE Lunchtime Chamber Concert, Wiltshire Music Centre

1st June – Dissolute Society Album Launch, Clapham

2nd June – Mozart – La Finta Semplice, Classical Opera, Birmingham

6th June – Mozart – La Finta Semplice, Classical Opera, Queen Elizabeth Hall

7th June – Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem and new works by Harvey Brough, with Vox Holloway, Islington

8th June – Mozart – La Finta Semplice, Classical Opera, Queen Elizabeth Hall

9th June – Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem and new works by Harvey Brough, with Vox Holloway, Islington

16th June – Classical Opera, Prague (for Martin Randall)

25th June – Purcell’s Playground, Barokksolistene, Orkney Islands

5th July – Ravel, Beethoven & Telemann – Alice Through the Looking Glass – Britten Sinfonia Education

11th, 12th July – Mozart, Dani Howard, Kate Whitely – Multi-Story Orchestra, Peckham

3rd August – Wilderness Festival – Monteverdi with Festival Voices, https://www.festivalvoices.com

10th August – Purcell’s Playground, Barokksolistene, Copenhagen

22nd August- Southwell Festival (Marcus Farnsworth) – Bach’s B Minor Mass http://www.southwellmusicfestival.com/events/

26th August – Monterverdi Orfeo with I Fagiolini, Utrecht https://www.amuz.be/nl/concert/i-fagiolini/

5th – 7th September  – Schumann Symphony No. 2, Multi-Story Orchestra, Peckham and Kings Cross

6th October – Handel – Radamisto, English Touring Opera, Hackney Empire

12th October – ‘Triple Bill’: Dido and Aeneas, Carissimi, Gesualdo, English Touring Opera, Hackney Empire

13th October – Handel – Radamisto, English Touring Opera, Hackney Empire

18th October – Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Temple- London

20th October – Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Lancaster Priory

21st October – Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Workington

22nd October – ‘Triple Bill’: Dido and Aeneas, Carissimi, Gesualdo, English Touring Opera, Durham

23rd October – Handel – Radamisto, English Touring Opera, Durham

26th October – ‘Triple Bill’: Dido and Aeneas, Carissimi, Gesualdo, English Touring Opera, Saffron Hall

27th October – Handel – Radamisto, English Touring Opera, Saffron Hall

29th October – Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Wolverhampton

2nd November – Handel – Radamisto, English Touring Opera, Snape Maltings

3rd November – ‘Triple Bill’: Dido and Aeneas, Carissimi, Gesualdo, English Touring Opera, Snape Maltings

4th November – Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Saffron Hall

6th November – Handel – Radamisto, English Touring Opera, Ulverston

7th November – ‘Triple Bill’: Dido and Aeneas, Carissimi, Gesualdo, English Touring Opera, Ulverston

9th November – Handel – Radamisto, English Touring Opera – Buxton

10th November – ‘Triple Bill’: Dido and Aeneas, Carissimi, Gesualdo, English Touring Opera, Buxton

11th November, Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Wiltshire Music Centre

12th November – Handel – Radamisto, English Touring Opera – Bath

13th November – ‘Triple Bill’: Dido and Aeneas, Carissimi, Gesualdo, English Touring Opera, Bath

15th November – Handel – Radamisto, English Touring Opera – Oxford (concert version)

17th November – Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Blackburn Cathedral

18th November – Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Sheffield Firth Hall

20th November – Handel – Radamisto, English Touring Opera, Exeter

21st November – ‘Triple Bill’: Dido and Aeneas, Carissimi, Gesualdo, English Touring Opera, Exeter

22nd November – ‘Triple Bill’: Dido and Aeneas, Carissimi, Gesualdo, English Touring Opera, Exeter

23rd November – Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Exeter

24th November – Handel – Radimisto, English Touring Opera, Exeter

27th November – Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Malvern Priory

28th November – Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Stoller Hall, Manchester

1st December – Schelle, Kuhnau and Bach, Solomon’s Knot, Nottingham

8th December – Handel’s Messiah, Academy of Ancient Music, Villars-sur-Glane, Switzerland

10th December – Schelle, Kuhnau and Bach, Solomon’s Knot – Live CD Recording at Barbican

15th December – Handel’s Messiah, Avison Ensemble, Durham Cathedral

21st December – Recording at Abbey Road Studios with The Architects

23rd December – Handel’s Messiah – Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, St. John’s Smith Square