Live Dates

_IMG2989web

2019

4-6th January – Sturm und Drang Recording with Classical Opera, St. John’s Smith Square

12th and 13th January – Vienna Waltzes with Red Priest’s Adam Summerhayes in Middlesborough and Ulverston

29th January – “1769: A year in music” with Classical Opera at Queen Elizabeth Hall, http://www.classicalopera.co.uk/whats_on/1769-a-year-in-music/

3rd – 4th February – London Early Opera – Recording with Lucy Crowe and Mary Bevan

5-7th February – Dido workshops, Barokksolistene, Copenhagen

18th February – Hans Zimmer/David Attenborough BBC Event with Manchester Camerata

22nd March Dido and Aeneas, Barokksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway
https://operaen.no/en/performances/dido-and-aeneas-opera-ballet/

26th March Dido and Aeneas, Barokksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

28th March Dido and Aeneas, Barokksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

30th March Dido and Aeneas, Barokksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

1st April Dido and Aeneas, Barokksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

2nd April Dido and Aeneas, Barokksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

3rd April Dido and Aeneas, Barokksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

4th April Dowland, Geminiani, Corelli – Contemporary Dance with Baroksolistene Oslo Opera House, Norway
https://operaen.no/en/performances/baroque-movement-ballet/

6th April Dowland, Geminiani, Corelli – Contemporary Dance with Baroksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

7th April – Bach’s St. Matthew Passion, Hampstead Parish Church, 6pm

9th April Dowland, Geminiani, Corelli – Contemporary Dance with Baroksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

11th April Dowland, Geminiani, Corelli – Contemporary Dance with Baroksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

12th April Dowland, Geminiani, Corelli – Contemporary Dance with Baroksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

14th April – Bach’s St. John Passion, Avison Ensemble, Durham Cathedral

24th April – Dowland, Geminiani, Corelli – Contemporary Dance with Baroksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

25th April – Dowland, Geminiani, Corelli – Contemporary Dance with Baroksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

26th April – Monteverdi I Fagiolini, LEONARDO SHAPING THE INVISIBLE – CD Launch!
http://leonardo.ifagiolini.com

28th April – Bach’s Brandenburg 4th Concerto in Faversham

2nd May – Dowland, Geminiani, Corelli – Contemporary Dance with Baroksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

5th May – Dowland, Geminiani, Corelli – Contemporary Dance with Baroksolistene, Oslo Opera House, Norway

17th May- Haydn & Mozart Symphonies with Wondrous Machine at St James’s Piccadilly

19th May – ‘Handel à la française’ Couperin, Marais, Rameau and Handel
Chamber Concert with Gavin Kibble and David Gerrard, 3 30pm at St. Anne’s, Kew London

22nd May – ‘Handel à la française’ Couperin, Marais, Rameau and Handel
Chamber Concert with Gavin Kibble and David Gerrard,
18 30 at Handel House, London

26th May – ‘Handel à la française’ Couperin, Marais, Rameau and Handel
Chamber Concert with Gavin Kibble and David Gerrard, 4pm, Plumstead Peculiars, London, http://www.plumstead-peculiars.com

30th & 31st May – Gluck’s 1769 Orfeo & Bauci e Filemone, Classical Opera at Queen Elizabeth Hall, https://www.classicalopera.co.uk/whats_on/gluck-bauci-e-filemone-orfeo/

8th June – Classical Opera, Athens

16th June – Bach Magnificat with Eamonn Dougan and the Tallis Society

20th June – “Eine kleine Nachtmusik in Madrid“ with Bremer Barokorchester with Ryo Terakado, Bremen
http://www.bremer-barockorchester.de/de/prog/bu1902.php

23rd June – Academy of Ancient Music, Grange Opera – Mozart’s Marriage of Figaro

Le nozze di Figaro

28th June – Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Royal Festival Hall – Beethoven’s Missa Solemnis

Missa Solemnis

29th June – Badinage – French street songs ensemble – Durham
https://neconnected.co.uk/voice-of-the-bridge-world-class-musicians-to-perform-the-street-songs-of-louis-xivs-paris-in-durham/

30th June – Brecon Baroque Orchestra with Rachel Podger at Stour Music Festival, Kent https://www.stourmusic.org.uk/concerts-2019/

July 8th – “Mozart’s Travels” with Classical Opera, Wigmore Hall, London
https://www.classicalopera.co.uk/whats_on/mozarts-travels/

July 26th, 28th, 31st + August 1st & 2nd – Bach Cantatas, Brandenburg Concerti with Il Gusto Barocco, Ansbach Bach Festival, Germany – https://www.bachwoche.de/en.html

August 7th – Purcell’s Dido and Aeneas with Barokksolistene in Bodø Festival, Norway

19th – 25th August – Chamber Music plus Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings & Handel Israel in Egypt at Marcus Farnsworth and Jamie Campbell’s Southwell Music Festival https://www.southwellmusicfestival.com/events/

September 5th – Lunchtime Recital at St. Dunstan’s Church, Cranbrook, Kent

September 11th – BBC PROMS with Dunedin Consort

September 15th – Afternoon chamber music recital with Chad Kelly, St. Anne’s Kew.

September 19th – Wigmore Hall with Classical Opera

October 7th – Film composition project with string players from London Music Masters at BFI, Southbank

October 9th – Hastings Early Music Festival – Baroque for Babies ‘Noah Goes to Mars’ at Hastings Contemporary – Bach, Handel, Marini, Biber

October 12th- Lunchtime recital in St. Mary’s, Udimore

October 14-16th – Research and Development for ‘The Amazing Adventures of You and Me’ – special needs show with English Touring Opera

October 17-19th – Guest leading Jersey Chamber Orchestra for Mozart project – with Eamonn Dougan conducting, in aid of Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust and Music in Action.

October 21-28th – Creative residency in Madstun, Norway, funded by Help Musicians UK with Michaela Antalova (percussion) and Zosia Jagodzinska (cello)

November 6th, 8th, 10th – Cosi van Tutte tour – with Classical Opera to London, Birmingham and Sicily

November 22nd – Baroque Masterclass at Durham University and Messiah with Avison Ensemble at the Cathedral

November 25th – Wond’rous Machine at Purcell Room – Mozart and Haydn Symphonies

November 30th- Manchester Baroque – Messiah

December 7th & 9th – Leading Charpentier project with Solomon’s Knot, York ECEM, London St. John’s Smith Square

December 14th & 15th – Bremen Baroque Orchestra, Bach Christmas Oratorio

December 22nd – Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment – Bach Christmas Oratorio

18519611_10154233435845834_2023827361029735865_n

 

Previous Dates.. 2018

28th April – The Haydn Boys, Baroque-Stock Festival, Hampstead, London

May 6th – Arianna in Naxos, Cambridge with Rites Ensemble, Rachel Stroud & Zephyr Bruggen

13th May – Gluck – Orfeo, La Nuova Musica at St John’s Smith Square

18th May – Purcell’s Playground, Barokksolistene, Switzerland

20th May – Purcell’s Playground,  Barokksolistene, Germany

23rd May – Bach – B Minor Mass, Solomon’s Knot, Bristol

25th May – Bach B Minor Mass, Solomon’s Knot, Newbury

30th May –  OAE Lunchtime Chamber Concert, Wiltshire Music Centre

1st June – Dissolute Society Album Launch, Clapham

2nd June – Mozart – La Finta Semplice, Classical Opera, Birmingham

6th June – Mozart – La Finta Semplice, Classical Opera, Queen Elizabeth Hall

7th June – Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem and new works by Harvey Brough, with Vox Holloway, Islington

8th June – Mozart – La Finta Semplice, Classical Opera, Queen Elizabeth Hall

9th June – Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem and new works by Harvey Brough, with Vox Holloway, Islington

16th June – Classical Opera, Prague (for Martin Randall)

25th June – Purcell’s Playground, Barokksolistene, Orkney Islands

5th July – Ravel, Beethoven & Telemann – Alice Through the Looking Glass – Britten Sinfonia Education

11th, 12th July – Mozart, Dani Howard, Kate Whitely – Multi-Story Orchestra, Peckham

3rd August – Wilderness Festival – Monteverdi with Festival Voices, https://www.festivalvoices.com

10th August – Purcell’s Playground, Barokksolistene, Copenhagen

22nd August- Southwell Festival (Marcus Farnsworth) – Bach’s B Minor Mass http://www.southwellmusicfestival.com/events/

26th August – Monterverdi Orfeo with I Fagiolini, Utrecht https://www.amuz.be/nl/concert/i-fagiolini/

5th – 7th September  – Schumann Symphony No. 2, Multi-Story Orchestra, Peckham and Kings Cross

6th October – Handel – Radamisto, English Touring Opera, Hackney Empire

12th October – ‘Triple Bill’: Dido and Aeneas, Carissimi, Gesualdo, English Touring Opera, Hackney Empire

13th October – Handel – Radamisto, English Touring Opera, Hackney Empire

18th October – Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Temple- London

20th October – Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Lancaster Priory

21st October – Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Workington

22nd October – ‘Triple Bill’: Dido and Aeneas, Carissimi, Gesualdo, English Touring Opera, Durham

23rd October – Handel – Radamisto, English Touring Opera, Durham

26th October – ‘Triple Bill’: Dido and Aeneas, Carissimi, Gesualdo, English Touring Opera, Saffron Hall

27th October – Handel – Radamisto, English Touring Opera, Saffron Hall

29th October – Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Wolverhampton

2nd November – Handel – Radamisto, English Touring Opera, Snape Maltings

3rd November – ‘Triple Bill’: Dido and Aeneas, Carissimi, Gesualdo, English Touring Opera, Snape Maltings

4th November – Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Saffron Hall

6th November – Handel – Radamisto, English Touring Opera, Ulverston

7th November – ‘Triple Bill’: Dido and Aeneas, Carissimi, Gesualdo, English Touring Opera, Ulverston

9th November – Handel – Radamisto, English Touring Opera – Buxton

10th November – ‘Triple Bill’: Dido and Aeneas, Carissimi, Gesualdo, English Touring Opera, Buxton

11th November, Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Wiltshire Music Centre

12th November – Handel – Radamisto, English Touring Opera – Bath

13th November – ‘Triple Bill’: Dido and Aeneas, Carissimi, Gesualdo, English Touring Opera, Bath

15th November – Handel – Radamisto, English Touring Opera – Oxford (concert version)

17th November – Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Blackburn Cathedral

18th November – Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Sheffield Firth Hall

20th November – Handel – Radamisto, English Touring Opera, Exeter

21st November – ‘Triple Bill’: Dido and Aeneas, Carissimi, Gesualdo, English Touring Opera, Exeter

22nd November – ‘Triple Bill’: Dido and Aeneas, Carissimi, Gesualdo, English Touring Opera, Exeter

23rd November – Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Exeter

24th November – Handel – Radimisto, English Touring Opera, Exeter

27th November – Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Malvern Priory

28th November – Bach Matthew Passion, English Touring Opera, Stoller Hall, Manchester

1st December – Schelle, Kuhnau and Bach, Solomon’s Knot, Nottingham

8th December – Handel’s Messiah, Academy of Ancient Music, Villars-sur-Glane, Switzerland

10th December – Schelle, Kuhnau and Bach, Solomon’s Knot – Live CD Recording at Barbican

15th December – Handel’s Messiah, Avison Ensemble, Durham Cathedral

21st December – Recording at Abbey Road Studios with The Architects

23rd December – Handel’s Messiah – Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, St. John’s Smith Square